上传资料 赚现金
【中考真题】2018年中考英语真题 湖北省黄冈市(含解析)
试卷
加入资料篮8.5折
还剩20页未读, 继续阅读
下载需要10学贝
免费下载这份资料?
加入资料篮8.5折
立即下载

【中考真题】2018年中考英语真题 湖北省黄冈市(含解析)

展开
这是一份【中考真题】2018年中考英语真题 湖北省黄冈市(含解析),共25页。试卷主要包含了听力测试,单项选择,完形填空,阅读理解,综合填空),完成句子等内容,欢迎下载使用。

一,听力测试
第一节
听句子。从每小题所给的A,B,C三个选项中,选出与所听句子内容相符的图片。听完每句子后,你将有5秒钟的作答时间。每个句子读两遍。
1.
A. B. C.
2.
A. B. C.
3.
A. B. C.
4.
A. B. C.
5.
A. B. C.
第二节
听下面6段对话。每段对话后面有几个小题,从题后所给的A,B,C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的作答时间。每段对话读两遍。
听第6段对话,回答第6,7小题。
6. What kind f shws des mark like?
A. Sitcms.
B. The news.
C. Talk shws.
7. What des Sally think f sap peras?
A. She desn't mind them.
B. She can't stand them.
C. She lves them.
听第7段对话,回答第8,9小题。
8. What was Linda ding at eight?
A. She was helping her mm.
B. She was taking a shwer.
C. She was sleeping.
9. Why did Bruce call Linda s many times?
A. He needed help with his hmewrk.
B. He wanted Linda t d his hmewrk.
C. He culdn't get help frm Jenny.
听第8段对话,回答第10,11小题。
10. What d they like abut Sunshine Restaurant?
A. The pictures.
B. The lud music.
C. The fd.
11. Why desn't Amy want t g t the Blue Ocean?
A. The sft music makes her sleepy.
B. She desn't like the envirnment.
C. Their hamburgers aren't gd.
听第9段对话,回答第12,13,14小题。
12. What are they talking abut?
A. Hw t prtect the envirnment.
B. Hw t save mney.
C. Hw t recycle paper.
13. Hw many ways des the by mentin?
A. Tw
B. Three
C. Fur.
14. What will Alice tell her parents t d?
A. Ride hikes
B. Turn ff the lights
C. Use paper r clth legs.
听第10段对话,回答第15,16,17小题
15. When did Jack g t the welcme party?
A. Last night.
B. Last week.
C. Last mnth.
16. What did Jack d at first when he met the Japanese by?
A. He bwed.
B. He kissed him.
C. He held ut his hand.
17. Where did Marie cme frm?
A. Japan.
B. France.
C. Brazil.
听第11段对话,回答第18,19,20小题
18. What's the prbable relatinship between the tw speakers?
A. Classmates.
B. Teacher and student.
C. Neighbrs.
19. What des Brian want t d in the future?
A. T be an astrnaut.
B. T be a scientist.
C. T be a teacher.
20. Why are they hiving a party this weekend?
A. T celebrate Mrs. Feng's birthday.
B. T celebrate Brian's birthday.
C. T celebrate the end f junir high schl.
第三节
听下面一篇短文。根据你所听到的短文内容,选择能回答所提问题的最佳选项。听完短文后,你将有30秒钟的作答时f间。短文读两遍。
1. What did frank d?
A. A primary schl student.
B. A middle schl student.
C. A high schl student.
22. Why culdn't Frank buy a gift fr his father at first?
A.His father didn't want him t d s.
B.He lst all his mney at schl.
C.He had n mney at all.
23. What idea did Frank think f?
A. Ding a part-time jb.
B. Cllecting waste things and selling them.
C. Asking his best friend fr help.
4. Hw lng did Frank cllect the waste things?
A. A week.
B. Abut half a mnth.
C. A mnth.
25. Hw did Frank's father feel when he received the gift?
A. Very surprised.
B. Very sad.
C. Very happy and mwed.
二,单项选择
从A,B,C,D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. -- I'm thirsty, Mm. I'd like smething t drink.
-- We nly have sme _______ in the fridge.
A. ranges
B. ice-cream
C. juice
D. cheese
【答案】C
【解析】句意:——汤姆,我渴了。我想要些喝的东西。——我们在冰箱里只有一些果汁。ranges桔子;ice-cream冰淇淋;juice果汁;cheese奶酪。根据I'd like smething t drink可知此处表示要些喝的东西,故用juice“果汁”。故选C。
2. -- Dad, abut ________ f ur classmates wear glasses.
-- Oh, that's terrible. Yu all shuld take gd care f yur eyes.
A. three furth
B. third furth
C. third furths
D. three quarters
【答案】D
【解析】句意:——爸爸,我们的同学大约有四分之三戴着眼镜。——哦,那太可怕了。你们都应该照顾好你们的眼睛。表示分数时,分母用序数词,分子用基数词,当分子大约一时,分子用复数形式,表示四分之一用ne furth或ne quarter,表示四分之三用three furths或three quarters,故选D。
3. -- Did Qingda shw ______ t the wrld during the SCO Summit (上海合作组织峰会)?
-- Sure! Her beauty, high technlgy and rapid develpment.
A. smething special
B. anything special
C. special smething
D. special anything
【答案】B
【解析】句意:——青岛在上海合作组织峰会上向世界展示了一些独特的事物吗?——当然!她的美丽,高科技和快速的发展。当形容词修饰不定代词时,位于不定代词的后面。故排除CD两项。smething用于肯定句,anything用于否定句和一般疑问句。此处是一般疑问句,故用anything special,故选B。
4. -- Must I finish reading the bk tday, Mr. Brwn?
-- N, yu _________. Yu can finish it in tw days.
A. needn't
B. mustn't
C. can't
D. culdn't
【答案】A
【解析】句意:——布朗先生,我必须今天读完这本书吗?——不,你不必了。你可以在两天内读完它。needn't不必,表示必要性;mustn’t禁止;can’t不能,表示没有能力;culdn’t是can’t的过去式,表示不能。Must I。?“我必须。吗?”肯定回答用Yes, yu must.否定回答用N, yu needn’t.或N, yu dn’t have t.根据N可知此处用否定回答,故选A。
5. -- Which shw d yu prefer, Running Man r The Reader?
-- The reader, f curse. ________ I _______ my brther likes it.
A. Bth; and
B. Neither; nr
C. Either; r
D. Nt nly; but als
【答案】D
【解析】句意:——《跑男》和《朗读者》,你更喜欢哪一个节目?——当然是《朗读者》,不仅我,而且我哥哥都喜欢它。Bth;and“。和。都”,连接并列主语,谓语用复数形式。此处谓语likes是第三人称单数,故排除A项。Neither;nr“既不,也不”,根据The reader, f curse可知此处表示喜欢《朗读者》,故排除B项。Either, r“或者,或者”,根据句意我和哥哥两个人都喜欢它,不是我们中的一个人喜欢它。故排除C项。Nt nly, but als“不仅,而且”连接并列主语,谓语用就近原则,离谓语最近的主语my brther是第三人称单数,故谓语likes是第三人称单数。故选D。
6. -- I find it difficult t learn English well. I want t drp it.
-- English is very imprtant in ur daily life. Never _______.
A. give up it
B. give it up
C. give away it
D. give it away
【答案】B
7. -- Yur new watch is s nice! When did yu buy it?
-- In April. I _____ it fr tw mnths.
A. have had
B. had
C. have bught
D. bught
【答案】A
【解析】句意:——你的新手表太漂亮了!你什么时候买的它?——在四月份。我已经拥有它两个月了。have有,是延续性动词;buy(bught)买,是瞬间性动词。此处与时间段fr tw mnths连用,用现在完成时,谓语用延续性动词,故用have had。故选A。
8. -- Class, yu shuld be thankful t thse peple _______ helped and supprted yu.
-- We will. Miss Chen.
A. which
B. whm
C. wh
D. whse
【答案】C
【解析】句意:——同学们,你们应该感谢那些帮助你们和支持你们的人。——陈小姐,我们会的。which引导定语从句,修饰事物,作主语,宾语和表语;whm引导定语从句,修饰人,作宾语或表语;wh引导定语从句,修饰人,作主语或宾语。whse引导定语从句,修饰人或物,作定语;此处修饰先行词peple,表示人,作定语从句的主语,故用wh。故选C。
9. -- Hw hard yu are wrking, Helen!
-- We must! President Xi said that _______ we are, _______ we will be.
A. the mre hard-wrking; the luckier
B. the hard-wrking; the lucky
C. mre hard-wrking; luckier
D. the mst hard-wrking; the luckiest
【答案】A
【解析】句意:——海伦,你们工作多么努力啊!——我们必须努力。习主席说了我们越勤奋,我们将越幸运。hard-wrking勤奋的,是形容词的原级;mre hard-wrking更勤奋的,是比较级形式;the mst hard-wrking最勤奋的,是形容词的最高级;lucky幸运的,是形容词;luckier更幸运的,是比较级; the luckiest最幸运的,是最高级。the+比较级,the+比较级,表示“越。越。”,故选A。
10. --1 really want t watch Operatin Red Sea(红海行动). Culd yu tell me ________ ?
-- Sure. It'll be n shw at Twn Cinema.
A. when will it he n shw
B. when it will be n shw
C. where will it be n shw
D. where it will he n shw
【答案】D
三,完形填空
从A,B,C,D四个选项中选出最佳选项.使短文意思完整。
We may have many difficulties in life, and smetimes it's even unfair fr smene, but it depends n hw yu face them. Sally is a student frm a university, she made a___11___last August. She decided t take her grandmther___12___their hmetwn and live with her in a rented rm(出租房) near her schl.
Sally's family have met a lt in the past few years. Her grandmther___13___her legs and she culd walk nly with a stick, Her father died because f illness, Sally’s mther plagued (受折磨) by these events, she lst the___14___t take care f thers, "This was the nly chice. N ne else culd___15___my grandma, Sally explained. Her grandmther has als had a___16___life, The ld wman's three sns have all died, and Sally culdn’t leave her alne where___17___culd lk after her. A rm with tw beds. a desk and a table is their new hme. The rm___18___her several hundred yuan every mnth. In rder t make mney, Sally wrks in a supermarket after class and spends the mney___19___the family. "I was brught up by my grandma, and nw it's my_____20_____t take care f her," said Sally. When she was yung, her grandmther "magically" prepared every meal_____21_____fr her every day, even thugh she culd nt_____22_____a clck.
In the eyes f Sally’s teacher, the girl is a(an)_____23_____student. "Thugh taking care f her grandmther takes her lts f_____24_____, Sally has tried t stay n tp f all her curses. She is even preparing fr an English singing cntest," Her teacher said. Sally even_____25_____help frm thers. "It's kind f like nly getting withut giving, she explained. At present, the girl is able t supprt the hme with her weak shulder.
11. A. prmise B. decisin C. living D. prgress
12. A. frm B. in C. t D. fr
13. A. kicked B. tied C. brke D. lst
14. A. hpe B. ability C. dream D. pwer
15. A. lk fr B. wait fr C. search fr D. care fr
16. A. hmeless B. bring C. hard D. meaningless
17. A. nbdy B. smebdy C. anybdy D. everybdy
18. A. pays B. takes C. csts D. spends
19. A. supprting B. building C. finding D. making
20. A. hbby B. interest C. dream D. turn
21. A. in time B. n time C. at times D. ut f time
22. A. read B. ntice C. see D. watch
23. A. unlucky B. fascinating C. careful D. excellent
24. A. mney B. spirit C. energy D. curage
25. A. accepted B. asked C. refused D. gt
【答案】11. B 12. A 13. C 14. B 15. D 16. C 17. A 18. C 19. A 20. D 21. B 22. A 23. D 24. C 25. C
【解析】本文介绍了莎莉是一名大学生,她把祖母带到学校附近租的房子里照顾。她课下打工挣钱来养家糊口。虽然照顾祖母花费了她很多精力,但是她的成绩非常好。
11. B
考查名词及语境的理解。A. prmise 许诺;B. decisin决定; C. living 生活; D. prgress进步;句意:莎莉是一名大学生,去年八月她做了一个决定。根据后文的She decided t take her grandmther___2___their hmetwn and live with her in a rented rm(出租房) near her schl.可知此处表示做决定,make a decisin做了一个决定。故选B。
12. A
考查介词及语境的理解。A. frm 来自; B. in在。里;C. t 向; D. fr为了;句意:她决定把她的祖母从他们的家乡带出来,和她一起住在学校附近的出租房里。take sb frm “把某人从。带来”,故选A。
13. C
考查动词及语境的理解。A. kicked 踢; B. tied 系; C. brke折断; D. lst失去;句意:她的祖母的腿断了,只能用一个拐棍才能走路。根据she culd walk nly with a stick,可知她用拐棍来走路,可以她的腿断了,故选C。
14. B
考查名词及语境的理解。A. hpe希望; B. ability 能力; C. dream 梦想;D. pwer力量;句意:她失去了照顾其他人的能力。根据后文的N ne else culd___5___my grandma,可知此处表示没有其他人能照顾她的祖母,因此表示她的母亲失去了照顾其他人的能力,故选B。
15. D
考查动词短语及语境的理解。A. lk fr 寻找; B. wait fr 等; C. search fr 寻找; D. care fr关心;句意:没有其他人能照顾我的祖母。根据前文的Her father died because f illness, Sally’s mther plagued (受折磨) by these events, she lst the___4___t take care f thers,可知她的父亲去世了,她的母亲没有能力照顾其他人,因此没有其他人能照顾她的祖母,故选D。
16. C
考查形容词及语境的理解。A. hmeless 无家可归的; B. bring 无聊的; C. hard辛苦的; D. meaningless无意义的;句意:她的祖母也过着辛苦的生活。根据Her grandmther___3___her legs and she culd walk nly with a stick,和The ld wman's three sns have all died,可知莎莉的祖母的腿断了,三个儿子去世了,因此她过着辛苦的生活,故选C。
17. A
考查代词及语境的理解。A. nbdy没有人;B. smebdy 某人; C. anybdy任何人;D. everybdy每个人;句意:莎莉不能把她一个人留在没有人照顾的地方。根据Her father died because f illness, Sally’s mther plagued (受折磨) by these events, she lst the___4___t take care f thers,可知莎莉的父亲去世了,母亲没有能力照顾其他人,因此没有人能照顾她的祖母,故选A。
18. C
考查动词及语境的理解。A. pays 支付;B. takes 拿走; C. csts 花费; D. spends花费;sb pays mney fr sth某人为某物支付钱;It takes sb time t d sth.做某事花费某人时间;sth csts sb sme mney某物花费某人钱;sb spends time/mney ding sth花费时间/金钱做某事。句意:那个房间每个月花费她几百元。此处表示房间花费了她的钱,故选C。
19. A
考查动词及语境的理解。A. supprting 支持,供养; B. building 建造;C. finding找到; D. making制造;句意:为了赚钱,莎莉下课后在一家超市里工作,把那些钱花费在养家糊口上。根据后文的At present, the girl is able t supprt the hme with her weak shulder.可知
她挣钱为了养家糊口,故选A。
20. D
考查名词及语境的理解。A. hbby爱好; B. interest 兴趣;C. dream 梦想;D. turn转弯;句意:现在轮到我来照顾她。根据句型It’s ne’s turn t d sth“轮到某人做某事”,故选D。
21. B
考查介词短语及语境的理解。A. in time 及时;B. n time 按时; C. at times 有时;D. ut f time过时;句意:当她小时候,每天她的祖母魔法般地按时给她准备好每一餐,尽管她不会看表。根据even thugh she culd nt___12___a clck.可知尽管她不会读懂钟表,她做饭也是按时做的,故选B。
22. A
考查形容词和动词及语境的理解。A. read 读懂,阅读; B. ntice注意; C. see 看见; D. watch观看;句意:当她小时候,她的祖母每天魔法般地按时给她准备好每一餐,尽管她不会看表。此处表示她的祖母看不懂钟表,无法读出钟表上的时间,故选A。
23. D
考查形容词及语境的理解。A. unlucky 不幸的; B. fascinating 迷人的; C. careful 仔细的; D. excellent杰出的;句意:在莎莉老师的眼里,那个女孩是一名杰出的学生。根据后文的Sally has tried t stay n tp f all her curses.可知她所有的科目很优秀,因此她是一名杰出的学生,故选D。
24. C
考查名词及语境的理解。A. mney 金钱; B. spirit 精神;C. energy精力; D. curage勇气;句意:尽管照顾祖母需要莎莉很多精力,她已经努力保持所有的科目都名列前茅。根据taking care f her grandmther可知照顾她的祖母,应需要花费她的精力,故选C。
25. C
考查动词及语境的理解。A. accepted接受; B. asked 问; C. refused 拒绝; D. gt得到;句意:莎莉甚至拒绝其他人的帮助。根据后文的"It's kind f like nly getting withut giving,可知她认为接受其他人的帮助,就像只获得不付出,因此她拒绝接受其他人的帮助,故选C。
点睛:根据前后文的语境,结合时态,语态,词性,短语,句型,词义辨析和主谓一致,选出正确的选项。例如小题10,根据句型It’s ne’s turn t d sth“轮到某人做某事”,故选D。
四,阅读理解
第一节阅读下面三篇短文,根据短文内容,从所给的A,B,C,D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
(1)
Chinese has been added t the graduatin exam list by Sphie Schl, an Italian high schl and 29 students will take the test this year. This high schl is mainly abut language in nrtheastern Italy. It has becme the first schl in the cuntry t list Chinese as a graduatin exam subject. The Chinese curse has been taught at this Italian schl fr 5 years, and 145 f its 910 students have chsen t study Chinese. Maria, directr f the schl, said Chinese will becme a glbal (全球的) language in the future and they set up the curse because many students had asked fr it. "There were nly a few schls in Italy which prvided Chinese curses then, but nw, Chinese curses have becme an imprtant part f ur teaching plan," she said.
Rbert is a student in this schl. He is ging t take the Chinese test this year. He said that Speaking Chinese is nt s difficult, it was difficult fr them t understand the same wrd in different sentences and read Chinese pets, but writing Chinese characters (汉字) is the mst difficult part f learning the language. "Althugh learning Chinese is difficult fr Italian students, when cnsidering lking fr better jbs abrad, China must be my tp chice," he said
26. Hw many students will take the Chinese test this year accrding t the text?
A. 5
B. 29
C. 145
D. 910
27. Why have many Italian students chsen t study Chinese?
A. They think Chinese will becme a glbal language in the future.
B. Learning Chinese is easy fr Italian.
C. They want t travel t China.
D. Think they can find gd jbs nly in China.
28. What is the mst difficult thing fr Italian students t study Chinese?
A. Speaking Chinese.
B. Reading Chinese pets.
C. Understanding the same wn in different sentences.
D. Writing Chinese characters.
29. Which f the fllwing is nt true accrding t the text?
A. Sphie Schl is a high schl mainly abut Chinese.
B. Sphie Schll has becme Italy’s first schl t list Chinese as a graduatin exam subject.
C. Chinese curses have becme an imprtant part f their leaching plan.
D. There were nly a few schls in Italy which prvided Chinese curses then.
【答案】26. B 27. A 28. D 29. A
【解析】本文介绍了索菲·斯克尔高中是第一所将中文列为毕业考试科目的意大利学校。许多意大利学生选择学习汉语,是因为他们认为汉语在未来将会成为一个全球的语言。对于意大利学生来说,学习汉语最困难的部分是书写汉字。
26. B
细节理解题。根据Chinese has been added t the graduatin exam list by Sphie Schll, an Italian high schl and 29 students will take the test this year.可知今年将有29位学生参加汉语考试,故选B。
27. A
细节理解题。根据Maria, directr f the schl, said Chinese will becme a glbal (全球的) language in the future and they set up the curse because many students had asked fr it.可知许多意大利学生选择学习汉语,是因为他们认为汉语在未来将会成为一个全球的语言,故选A。
28. D
细节理解题。根据but writing Chinese characters (汉字) is the mst difficult part f learning the language.可知对于意大利学生来说,学习汉语最困难的部分是书写汉字,故故选D。
29. A
细节理解题。根据This high schl is mainly abut language in nrtheastern Italy.可知Sphie Schl是一所主要学习意大利东北部的语言的高中,因此不是主要学习汉语,故选A。
(2)
A pr farmer had a friend wh was famus fr the wnderful apples he grew.
One day, his friend gave the farmer a yung apple tree and tld him t take it hme and plant it. The farmer was pleased with the gift, but when he gt hme, he did nt knw where l plant it.
He was afraid that if he planted the tree near the rad, strangers wuld steal the fruit. If he planted the tree in ne f his fields, his neighbrs wuld cme al night and steal sme f the apples. If he planted the tree near his huse, his children wuld take the fruit.
Finally he planted the tree in his wds (树林) where n ne culd see it. But withut sunlight and gd sil, the tree sn died.
Later the friend asked the farmer why he had planted the tree in such a pr place. "What's the difference?” the farmer said angrily."If I had planted the tree near the rad, strangers wuld have stlen the fruit. If I had planted the tree in ne f my fields, my neighbrs wuld have cme at night and stlen sme f the apples. If I had planted it near my huse, my wn children wuld have taken the fruit.”
"Yes," said the friend, "but at least smene culd have enjyed the fruit. Nw yu nt nly have rbbed (抢夺) everyne f the fruit, but als yu have destryed (摧毁) a gd apple tree!"
30. What did the farmer's friend give him ne day?
A. An apple.
B. Sme apples.
C. A yung tree.
D. Sme yung trees.
31. Why didn't the farmer want t plant the tree in his field?
A. He thught strangers wuld steal the fruit.
B. He thught the tree wuld die.
C. He thught his children wuld take the fruit.
D. He thught his neighbrs wuld steal the fruit.
32. Where did the farmer plant the yung tree?
A. Near the rad.
B. In his field.
C. In his wds.
D. Near the huse.
33. Why did the yung tree die in the end?
A. Strangers pulled ut the tree.
B. His neighbrs cut dwn the tree.
C. His children brke the tree.
D. There was less sunlight and pr sil.
34. What des the stry tell us?
A. We shuld care abut thers' feelings.
B. We shuld learn t share beautiful things.
C. The yung tree can prvide apples fr us when it grws up.
D. The yung tree can grw up ne day.
【答案】30. C 31. D 32. C 33. D 34. B
【解析】本文讲述了一位农民,他的朋友给了他一棵小苹果树,他担心别人会偷他的苹果,而把一棵很好的苹果树种在了树林里。最后因为那里没有阳光,没有好的土壤,那棵苹果树死去了。他的朋友告诉他,正是他不让人别人享受苹果,导致苹果树的死亡。
30. C
细节理解题。根据One day, his friend gave the farmer a yung apple tree and tld him t take it hme and plant it.可知那个农民的朋友给他一棵小苹果树,故选C。
31. D
细节理解题。根据If he planted the tree in ne f his fields, his neighbrs wuld cme al night and steal sme f the apples.可知那个农民不想把那棵苹果树种在他的田里,因此他认为他的邻居会在晚上来偷苹果,故选D。
32. C
细节理解题。根据Finally he planted the tree in his wds (树林) where n ne culd see it.可知最后那个农民把苹果树种在了树林里,故选C。
33. D
细节理解题。根据But withut sunlight and gd sil, the tree sn died. 可知因为没有阳光,没有好的土壤,那棵苹果树不久死去了,故选D。
34. B
推理判断题。根据"Yes," said the friend, "but at least smene culd have enjyed the fruit. Nw yu nt nly have rbbed (抢夺) everyne f the fruit, but als yu have destryed (摧毁) a gd apple tree!"可知因为那个农民不想让人们分享他的苹果,导致苹果树的死亡,因此我们从这个故事中应学会与他人分享美好的东西,故选B。
点睛:根据题干要求,在文中寻找答案所在的语句或段落,进行分析理解,词义猜测,推理判断和概括归纳,选出正确的选项。例如小题2,根据If he planted the tree in ne f his fields, his neighbrs wuld cme at night and steal sme f the apples.可知那个农民不想把那棵苹果树种在他的田里,因此他认为他的邻居会在晚上来偷苹果,故选D。
(3)
Beauty sleep is a real thing, researches have shwn that peple wh have enugh sleep lk mre attractive (有魅力的) t thers.
A few bad nights is enugh t make a persn lk "especially" mre ugly, their sleep experiments shw.
The researchers asked 25 university students t jin in their sleep experiment. They were asked t get a gd night's sleep fr tw nights.
A week later, they were asked t sleep fr nly fur hurs every night fr tw nights in a rw.
The researchers tk make-up free (素颜) phts f the vlunteers after bth the gd and the bad sleep.
Next, they asked 122 strangers t have a lk at the phts and judge (评价) them n attractiveness, health, and sleepiness, as well as asking them: "Hw much wuld yu like t make friends with this persn in the picture?"
The strangers were gd at judging if the persn they were lking at was tired, and, if they were sleepy, their attractiveness scre was lw.
The strangers als said they wuldn't want t scialize with the tired students. The researchers say this is natural fr peple. An unhealthy-lking face makes peple run away. In ther wrds, peple dn't want t hang arund with peple wh might be ill.
Dr. Brewer, an expert at the University f Liverpl said "Judgement f attractiveness is ften uncnscius (无意识的), hut we all d it, and we are able t judge n even smething small like whether smene lks tired r unhealthy. This study is a gd reminder f hw imprtant sleep is t us."
35. When did the researchers take make-up free phts?
A. After tw nights gd sleep.
B. After tw nights bad sleep.
C. Befre the experiment.
D. After bth tw nights gd sleep and tw nights' had sleep.
36. The researchers asked the strangers t d the fllwing except _______.
A. telling wh lked healthier
B. telling wh didn't have many friends
C. telling wh missed a lt f sleep
D. telling wh was attractive
37. What kind f friends did the strangers like t make?
A. The peple wh were tired.
B. The peple wh were sleepy.
C. The peple wh were unhealthy.
D. The peple wh were attractive and energetic.
38. What des the underlined wrd "scialize "mean in Chinese?
A. 合伙
B. 玩耍
C. 交往
D. 共事
39. Accrding t the passage, which f the fllwing is the best title?
A. Beauty sleep, Mre attractive
B. Mre sleep, Mre Friends
C. Less sleep, Fewer friends
D. N attractiveness, N friends
【答案】35. D 36. B 37. D 38. C 39. A
【解析】本文介绍了睡眠好,人就有魅力,精力充沛。而且人们喜欢和看起来有魅力的人交往。
35. D
细节理解题。根据They were asked t get a gd night's sleep fr tw nights.A week later, they were asked t sleep fr nly fur hurs every night fr tw nights in a rw.和The researchers tk make-up free (素颜) phts f the vlunteers after bth the gd and the bad sleep.可知研究人员给志愿者拍照,是在他们有两晚上好的睡眠和两晚上不好的睡眠之后进行的,故选D。
36. B
推理判断题。根据The strangers were gd at judging if the persn they were lking at was tired, and, if they were sleepy, their attractiveness scre was lw.可知研究人员要求陌生人去判断照片上的人是否疲倦的,是否困倦的,是否有魅力,因此他们没有判断是否有很多朋友,故选B。
37. D
推理判断题。根据An unhealthy-lking face makes peple run away. In ther wrds, peple dn't want t hang arund with peple wh might be ill.可知陌生人不想和那些看起来不健康的人交朋友,因此他们是想和那些有魅力的和精力充沛的人交朋友,故选D。
38. C
词义猜测题。根据An unhealthy-lking face makes peple run away.可知看起来疲倦的人会把人吓跑,因此人们不愿意和那些疲倦的人交朋友和交往,故选C。
39. A
标题归纳题。根据Beauty sleep is a real thing, researches have shwn that peple wh have enugh sleep lk mre attractive (有魅力的) t thers.可知本文主要介绍了美容觉让人看起来更有魅力,故选A。
点睛:根据题干要求,在文中寻找答案所在的语句或段落,进行分析理解,词义猜测,推理判断和概括归纳,选出正确的选项。例如小题1,根据They were asked t get a gd night's sleep fr tw nights.A week later, they were asked t sleep fr nly fur hurs every night fr tw nights in a rw.和The researchers tk make-up free (素颜) phts f the vlunteers after bth the gd and the bad sleep.可知研究人员给志愿者拍照,是在他们有两晚上好的睡眠和两晚上不好的睡眠之后进行的,故选D。
第二节 阅读还原
阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入文中空白处的最佳选项。(提示:每个选项只用一次,选项中有一项为多余选项)
When yu speak, write a letter, r make a telephne, yur wrds carry a message. Peple cmmunicate with wrds. _____40_____ A smile n yur face shws yu are happy r friendly. Tears (眼泪) in yur eyes tell thers that yu are sad._____41_____ the teacher knws yu want t say smething r ask questins, Yu shake yur head and peple knw yu are saying "N". Yu nd and peple knw yu are saying "Yes".
_____42_____ Fr example, a sign at the bus stp helps yu t knw which bus t take. A sign n the dr tells yu where t g in r ut. Have yu ever thught that there are a lt f ther signs arund yu and that yu receive messages frm them all the time?_____43_____ An artist can use his drawings t tell abut the beautiful muntains, the blue seas and many ther thing. A writer writes bks t tell yu abut all the wnderful things in the wrld and als abut peple and their ideas.______44______ They can help us l knw what is ging n in the wrld and what ther peple are thinking abut.
A. Peple can cmmunicate in many ther ways.
B. But d yu knw peple als cmmunicate withut wrds?
C. If yu make nise in class.
D. When yu put up yur hands in class.
E. Magazines, TV, radi and films all help us cmmunicate with thers.
F. Other things can als carry messages.
【答案】40. B 41. D
42. F 43. A
44. E
【解析】本文介绍了人们交流用的许多方式,有语言,肢体语言,牌子等。而且人们会用许多其他方式来与人沟通:画画,写书等。
40. B
根据A smile n yur face shws yu are happy r friendly.可知微笑能表明你是高兴或是友好的,因此介绍没有语言的交流方式,故选B。
41. D
根据the teacher knws yu want t say smething r ask questins,可知老师知道你想要说些事情或问问题,应是你在课上举手了,故选D。
42. F
根据A sign n the dr tells yu where t g in r ut.“门上的标志告诉你要去哪里或者在哪里出去”,这是介绍了其他事物也能传达信息,故选F。
43. A
根据后文的An artist can use his drawings t tell abut the beautiful muntains, the blue seas and many ther thing. A writer writes bks t tell yu abut all the wnderful things in the wrld and als abut peple and their ideas.可知提到的艺术家通过画画告诉一些东西和作家通过写书告诉人们他们的想法,因此人们用许多其他方式来交流沟通,故选A。
44. E
根据They can help us l knw what is ging n in the wrld and what ther peple are thinking abut.可知此处表示帮助我们知道世界正在发生的事和其他人的想法的物体,是杂志,电视,收音机和电影帮助我们和其他人交流,故选E。
第Ⅱ卷
五,综合填空)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填人一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。(提示;每空不超过三个单词)
Each different part f China has its wn special frms f traditinal art. These usually try t shw the things___45___are imprtant in life, such as lve, beauty and family. The mst cmmn things, frm paper t clay t bamb, are turned int bjects f beauty.
Accrding t Chinese histry, sky lanterns were first used by Zhuge Kngming. He sent them ut ___46___(ask)fr help when in truble. Tday, sky lanterns are used at festivals and ther celebratins, They___47___(make) f bamb and cvered with paper. When the lanterns are lit, they slwly rise int the air like small ht-air ballns fr all t see. They are seen as bright symbls f___48___ (happy) and gd wishes.
Paper cutting___49___(be)arund fr ver 1500 years. Paper cutting sunds very easy___50___it can be difficult t d. The paper, usually red, is flded befre it is cut with scissrs. The Mst cmmn pictures are flwers, animals, and things abut Chinese histry. During the Spring Festival, they are put n windws, drs and walls___51___symbls f wishes fr gd luck and a happy new year.
Chinese clay art is famus because the clay pieces are s small but they lk very real. The pieces are usually cute children r lively characters frm a Chinese fairy tale r histrical stry. The pieces are___52___(careful)shaped by hand frm a very special kind f clay and then allwed t air-dry. After___53___(dry ) they are fired at a very high heat. They are then plished and painted. It takes several weeks___54___(cmplete )everything. These small pieces f clay art shw the lve that all Chinese peple have fr life and beauty.
【答案】45. that/ which
46. t ask 47. are made
48. happiness
49. has been
50. but 51. as
52. carefully
53. drying 54. t cmplete
【解析】本文介绍了中国特有的传统艺术形式:孔明灯,剪纸和捏泥人。
45. that/which
句意:这些东西经常想要展示那些生活中重要的东西,例如爱,美丽和家庭。此处作定语从句,修饰的先行词things,表示事物,作定语从句的主语,故用that或which。
46. t ask
句意:他发送它们是为了在遇到麻烦时求助。此处表示目的状语,故用动词不定式,故为t ask。
47. are made
句意:它们是用竹子制成的,用纸覆盖。主语they与谓语make之间是被动关系,故用被动语态,主语they是复数形式,故谓语用复数形式,故为are made。
48. happiness
句意:它们被看作是幸福和美好祝愿的明显的标志。作为介词f的宾语,故用形容词happy的名词形式,故为happiness。
49. has been
句意:剪纸大约有1500多年了。与时间段fr ver 1500 years连用,故用现在完成时,主语paper cutting是第三人称单数,故谓语用第三人称单数,故为has been。
50. but
句意:剪纸听起来非常容易,但是做起来可能很难。前半句表示容易,后半句表示困难,前后表示转折关系,故用连词but。
51. as
句意:在春节期间,它们被贴在窗户上,门上和墙上,作为福气以及新年快乐的象征。此处表示作为一种象征,作为状语,故用介词短语,故为as。
52. carefully
句意:这些作品是用一种非常特殊的黏土,用手小心捏成型,然后风干。修饰过去分词shaped,故用副词,故为carefully。
53. drying
句意:风干后,他们在高温下被烧制。介词after后面接动名词,故为drying。
54. t cmplete
句意:完成这一切需要几周的时间。根据句型:It takes time t d sth做某事需要时间,故为t cmplete。
六,完成句子
根据汉语及句末括号内的英语单词提示,用相关动词短语的适当形式完成句子。(提示:每空不超过四个单词)
55. 你应该学会礼貌地拒绝别人的邀请。(turn)
Yu are suppsed t learn ________ thers' invitatin plitely.
56. 当我们赶到书店时,他们已经卖光了《哈利·波特》这本书。(sell)
By the time we arrived at the bkstre, they _________ Harry Ptter.
57. 志愿者们正在努力地为俄罗斯世界杯提供更好的服务。( make)
The vlunteers ________ t prvide Russia Wrld Cup with better service.
58. 在学校你的课业已经足够了,必须删去课外学习班。(cut)
Yu have enugh classes frm schl. the after-schl classes must _______.
59. 我朋友第一次来黄冈时,就喜欢上了这个城市。(fall)
My friend __________ Huanggang when he came t the city fr the first time.
60. 作为一名登山运动员,亚历克斯习惯于冒险。(take)
As a muntain climber. Alex is used t ______________.
61. 如果我们齐心协力,我们的中国梦一定可以实现。(pull)
If we all ___________, ur China dream are sure t cme true.
【答案】55. t turn dwn
56. had sld ut
57. are making an effrt
58. be cut ut
59. fell in lve with
60. taking risks /taking a risk
61. pull tgether
【解析】
55. turn dwn“拒绝”,learn t d sth“学会做某事”,故为动词不定式t turn dwn。
56. sell ut“卖光”, 根据By the time we arrived at the bkstre可知 by后面接表示过去的时间,作时间状语,谓语用过去完成时,故为had sld ut。
57. make an effrt t d sth“努力做某事”,结合句意,表示正在努力,故用现在进行时be ding,主语the vlunteers是复数形式,故谓语用复数形式,故为are making an effrt。
58. cut ut“删去”,结合句意,课外学习班必须被删去,故表示用被动形式,位于情态动词must后,故用动词原形,故为be cut ut。
59. fall in lve with“喜欢上”,根据when he came t the city fr the first time.可知此处表示一般过去时,故为fell in lve with。
60. take risks=take a risk“冒险”,be used t ding sth“习惯做某事”,故用动名词,故为taking risks/taking a risk。
61. pull tgether“齐心协力”,主语we是复数形式,故谓语用复数形式,故为pull tgether。
62. 书面表达
美丽中国,美丽长江。黄冈是长江边一座美丽的城市。假如你是黄冈某中学的一名中学生李明,请你以“美丽的黄冈”为话題,向你的英国笔友Tm介绍一下你美丽的家乡——黄冈。
要点提示:1.黄冈位于长江之边,大别山之南;
2.黄冈历史悠久,名人辈出;
3.黄冈风景迷人,乡村秀美;
4.人人参与,从小事做起,黄冈人正在努力地保护黄冈的自然环境;
5.邀请Tm来中国,欣赏黄冈更美好的绿水青山,蓝天白云。
写作要求:1.词数90左右(短文的开头已经给出,不计入总词数);
2.根据要点提示,可以适当发挥;
3.短文中不得出现真实的姓名及校名。
参考词汇:lie(位于); Dabie muntains; plant; clean up; clear river and green muntains
Dear Tm,
Thanks fr yur last letter. Yu asked me abut my hmetwn, nw let me tell yu. _______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
Best wishes!
Yurs,
Li Ming
【答案】Dear Tm,
Thanks fr yur last letter. Yu asked me abut my hmetwn. nw let me tell yu.
My hmetwn is Huanggang. It lies by the Yangtze River and at the suthern ft f Dabie Muntains.
It's a beautiful city with a lng histry. A number f famus peple cme frm ur city, such as Li siguang, Li shizhen, Wen Yidu and s n. There are lts f beautiful muntains, rivers and lakes. They are s fascinating that thusands f turists cme t visit Huanggang every year. Yu can als see beautiful villages everywhere. We are prud f ur hmetwn.
Nw the peple in Huanggang are trying t prtect the natural envirnment. We plant trees as many as pssible every year. We stp factries frm thrwing rubbish int the rivers. Vlunteers g t the muntains, frests, parks and streets t clean them up n the weekends. Everyne is playing a rle in making ur city mre and mre beautiful. We are taking actin!
Tm, wuld yu like t cme t Huanggang? Yu can see clear rivers and green muntains as well as blue skies and white clud. I believe yu will fall in lve with ur city and have a wnderful time. Lking frward t yur visit!
Best wishes!
Yurs,
Li Ming
【解析】这是一篇给材料作文,以“美丽的黄冈”为话題,向我的英国笔友Tm介绍一下我美丽的家乡——黄冈。结合所给材料,可知本文主要考查一般现在时,人称为第一,二,三人称,注意主谓一致问题,句子结构主要为系表结构和动宾结构,注意一些常见句式的应用,比如:My hmetwn is。,It lies。,There are。,We are prud f。,Wuld yu like t。?Yu can。,I believe。等句式的应用。写作中注意运用代词,注意多种句式交替运用。写作中注意叙述顺序,符合逻辑关系。
点睛:本文结构紧凑,语言简练。开头介绍了黄冈的地理位置,接下来介绍黄冈的历史,风景和环保情况,最后邀请Tm来中国,欣赏黄冈更美好的绿水青山,蓝天白云。此处ask sb abut sth, a number f, be prud f, as…as pssible, play a rle in ding sth, fall in lve with, have a wnderful time等这些词组的运用也让文章增色不少。
相关试卷

【中考真题】2018年中考英语真题 湖北省孝感市(含解析): 这是一份【中考真题】2018年中考英语真题 湖北省孝感市(含解析),共22页。试卷主要包含了单项选择,完形填空,选词填空,任务型阅读等内容,欢迎下载使用。

【中考真题】2018年中考英语真题 河北省(含解析): 这是一份【中考真题】2018年中考英语真题 河北省(含解析),共19页。试卷主要包含了 – Hi, Ken等内容,欢迎下载使用。

【中考真题】2018年中考英语真题 湖北省宜昌市(含解析): 这是一份【中考真题】2018年中考英语真题 湖北省宜昌市(含解析),共20页。试卷主要包含了 What can Bb d?等内容,欢迎下载使用。

免费资料下载额度不足,请先充值

每充值一元即可获得5份免费资料下载额度

今日免费资料下载份数已用完,请明天再来。

充值学贝或者加入云校通,全网资料任意下。

提示

您所在的“深圳市第一中学”云校通为试用账号,试用账号每位老师每日最多可下载 10 份资料 (今日还可下载 0 份),请取消部分资料后重试或选择从个人账户扣费下载。

您所在的“深深圳市第一中学”云校通为试用账号,试用账号每位老师每日最多可下载10份资料,您的当日额度已用完,请明天再来,或选择从个人账户扣费下载。

您所在的“深圳市第一中学”云校通余额已不足,请提醒校管理员续费或选择从个人账户扣费下载。

重新选择
明天再来
个人账户下载
下载确认
您当前为云校通用户,下载免费
下载需要:
本次下载:免费
账户余额:0 学贝
首次下载后15天内可免费重复下载
立即下载
即将下载:0份资料
本次下载需要:0学贝 账户剩余:0学贝
  • 充值下载 本单免费
  • 扫码直接下载
限时福利:充值任意金额即可免费下载本资料
剩余时间 10:00.0
  • 本单免费
  • 本单免费
  • 本单免费
扫码支付直接下载
99%的老师选择充值学贝,免费下载本资料
使用学贝下载资料比扫码直接下载优惠50%

微信扫码

支付金额

微信扫码

支付金额

    200万一线教学老师的备课首选,学贝可用于下载龙8游戏登录400万精品教学资源,成套资料。平台24小时更新资源2608份

    下载成功,按 Ctrl + Shift + J 查看文件保存位置

    若下载不成功,可重新下载,或查看资料下载帮助

    本次下载资源上传者 [杨老师] 获得现金收益 + 0.5元

    我也想赚收益

    95%的老师还下载了以下成套资源

    欢迎来到龙8游戏登录

    • 400万优选资源,让备课更轻松
    • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
    • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
    • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
    微信扫码注册

    微信扫码,快速注册

    手机号注册
    手机号码

    手机号格式错误

    手机验证码 获取验证码

    手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

    设置密码

    6-20个字符,数字,字母或符号

    注册即视为同意龙8游戏登录「注册协议」「隐私条款」
    QQ注册
    手机号注册
    微信注册

    注册成功

    免费下载当前资料

    当前资料价值0元 下载需支付0学贝,您可以通过以下途径免费下载

    方式一:邀请好友助力免费下载

    邀请 0 名好友关注我们即可免费下载

    微信扫一扫,将专属邀请图片发送给好友并关注我们,每任意邀请1人关注龙8游戏登录即可获得5学贝奖励,奖励秒到账,多邀多得无上限,在个人中心可查看学贝明细

    方式二:上传文档换学贝免费下载

    上传平时上课时使用的课件,教案,试卷资源换取学贝即可免费下载当前资料,还可获取现金收益哦~了解详情>>

    返回
    顶部
    Baidu